Privacy Policy

This website is owned by the Sax Institute.

The Sax Institute is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Australian National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information.

About this policy

This Privacy Policy describes how the Sax Institute collects, uses and discloses personal information obtained by your use of the website.

By visiting this website you agree with and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy you should immediately cease using the website.

As this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, we encourage you to check it regularly.

Personal information collection

The Sax Institute may collect and use the following information:

  • Information that you provide when you register to use the website and receive email updates (your name, email address, and organisation)
  • Information about your use of the website (the time of your visit, the visit duration and the pages visited and documents downloaded)
  • Information that you provide during use of CIPHER Chat, and
  • Any other information you provide to the Sax Institute during your use of the website.

How we use your personal information

The Sax Institute may use your information to:

  • Administer the website
  • Communicate with you, and
  • Inform ongoing CIPHER research.

The Sax Institute will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving direct communications from us.

The Sax Institute will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others.

Unless we have your permission or are required by law or the courts, we will only share your personal information with other Sax Institute personnel and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf, and only for the uses described in this policy. Such personnel and/or business partners are governed by our privacy policies with respect to the use of this data and are bound by the appropriate confidentiality agreements.

Securing your personal information

The Sax Institute will take reasonable physical, technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

The Sax Institute will store the personal information you provide on secure servers protected in controlled facilities.

The Institute uses encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. For your security, this information is not stored electronically; it must be re-keyed for each transaction.

Unfortunately, no transaction on the internet is 100% secure, and while we will make our best efforts, the Sax Institute cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security or personal information. The Sax Institute will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Discussion forum

Any information you disclose on the forum becomes public information, and may be collected and used by others.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites. The Sax Institute is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Contact the Sax Institute

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Sax Institute’s treatment of your personal information, please email communications@saxinstitute.org.au